Return to Headlines

Edgewood Scores at Gear Robotics Competition

Here are the resultsfrom the GEAR Robotics Competition held on Saturday, October 12, 2013 atUTSA.

Congratulations to all participants!

Field Play Results - Elementary Division
  • First Place - Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Third Place - Loma Park Elementary School
  • Fourth Place - Cisneros Elementary School
Individual Awards - Elementary and Middle School Divisions
  • Best Themed Award - This award is presented to a team who best exhibits the theme of the competition.

                       Winston Elementary School


  • Judge’s Award - This award is presented to a team who is worthy of recognition but it does not fit in another award category.


                      Gardendale Elementary School & Gus Garcia Middle School


  • Most Elegant Award - This award is presented to a team whose robot makes the judges say “Wow! That is a neat robot!”


                      Las Palmas Elementary School

 

  • Programming Award - This award is presented to a team who demonstrates successful techniques in one or more of the following:

                  · Use of unique programming techniques to successfully demonstrate the game challenges.
                  · Evidence of good software documentation and revision control.
                  · Abilityto describe in detail how their program works and how it helps solve 
                     the game’s 
challenges.
                  · Demonstrate that the implemented programs perform successfully on the playing field.
                  · Employ the use of at least two robot sensors to assist with the robot function on the field

                                    Stafford Elementary School and Wrenn Middle School
 
 
 
 
  • Young Engineers 1st Place - This award is presented to a team who excels in the following criteria:

           · Ability to demonstrate and describe their robot design.            
           
    · Robot performance on the field.
          · Team sportsmanship on and off the field.
          · Overall team image (use of themes, etc.)
          · Team Essay

                      Stafford Elementary School











 





Best Themed Award - This award is presented to a team who best
exhibits the theme of the competition.

Winston Elementary School


Judge’s Award - This award is presented to a team who is worthy of recognition but it does
not fit in another award category.


Gardendale Elementary School & Gus Garcia Middle School


Most Elegant Award - This award is presented to a team whose robot makes the judges say “Wow! That is a neat robot!”


Las Palmas Elementary School


Programming Award - This award is presented to a team who demonstrates successful techniques in one or more of the following:


Use of unique programming techniques to successfully demonstrate the game challenges.
Evidence of good software documentation and revision control.
Abilityto describe in detail how their program works and how it helps solve the game’s challenges.
Demonstrate that the implemented programs perform successfully on the playing field.
Employ the use of at least two robot sensors to assist with the robot function on the field.
 
Stafford Elementary School and Wrenn Middle School



Young Engineers 1st Place - This award is presented to a team who excels in the following criteria:
Ability to demonstrate and describe their robot design.
Robot performance on the field.


·
Team sportsmanship on
and off the field.


·
Overall team image
(use of themes, etc.)


·
Team Essay


Stafford Elementary
School