Ms. Perez’                   Pre-K 3

Daily Schedule 2011-2012

 

 

  7:45-8:00                              Child Arrival/Breakfast                                                                       15 minutes

 

  8:00-8:10                              Dental Hygiene-Brush Teeth-Science                                                     10 minutes

 

  8:10-8:30                              Calendar/1st Read Aloud/Lang. Arts                                                    20 minutes

·         Pledge

·         Calendar (integrate math and language concepts

·                  thru songs with movement)

·         Oral language development and Introduction of Centers)

 

8:30-9:00                                Small Group (Language Arts/Reading)/Centers                                      35 minutes

*Cognitive Strategy focus (retelling, sequencing,

                                                           visualization, predicting, making connection).

 

9:00-9:15                                                Transition-Restroom Break (Lang. Arts)                                15 minutes

 

9:15-10:00                              Gross Motor (Coach T)/Conference                                                       45 minutes

 

10:00-10:35                            Continue Small Group/Center Rotation                                                 35 minutes            

 

10:00-10:35            Week A-Library and Week B-Technology Lab (Thursday)

 

10:35-11:05                            Lunch (Family Style in Cafeteria-Oral Language)                                  30 minutes

   

11:05-11:15                            Dental Hygiene-Brush Teeth-Science                                                     10 minutes

 

11:15-11:30                            Gross Motor Minor                                                                             15 minutes

                                                   *Structured Play-Social Skills

 

11:30-11:45                            Circle Time-Math (2nd Read Aloud)                                                     15 minutes

 

11:45-12:30                            Math-Small Group/Centers                                                                 45 minutes

Teacher Table Math Concepts/Math Vocabulary (manipulative/kinesthetic-tactile)

                                Para Table  *Re-teach math concepts

 

12:30-1:15                              Rest Time                                                                                          45 minutes

 

1:15-1:45                                                Science/Social Studies (3rd Read Aloud)                               30 minutes

 

1:45-2:05                                                Journal                                                                             20 minutes

 

2:05-2:20                                                Snack-Social Studies Concepts                                             15 minutes

 

2:20-2:50                                Centers                                                                                               30 minutes

                                                    *Free Choice Centers (Social Studies, Science, Math, Literacy)

                                                    *Teachers Assess using Anecdotal Records

 

2:50-3:00                                Dismissal/Reflection of the Day                                                             10 minutes

                                                               

  

 

  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 
Classroom Rules
 
We Walk
We Listen
We Share
We Clean-up
We Take Care of our School
 
 
 
 
 
 

Last Modified on September 28, 2011